Appendix and Annexes to the Protocol: 1991

ANNEX I

List of Species of Marine and Coastal Flora 
Protected Under Article 11(1)(a)

TRACHAEOPHYTA (Vascular Plants)

Family		Genus		Species

Aquifoliaceae	Ilex		cookii
Bignoniaceae	Crescentia	mirabilis
Bignoniaceae	Crescentia	portoricensis
Boraginaceae	Cordia		wagnerorum
Buxaceae	Buxus		vahlii
Cactaceae	Echinocereus 	reichenbachii var. albertii
Cactaceae	Harrisia	fragrans
Cactaceae	Harrisia	portoricensis
Cactaceae	Leptocereus	grantianus
Cactaceae	Leptocereus	wrightii
Cactaceae	Melocactus	guitartii
Cactaceae	Melocactus 	harlowii sensu lato
Cactaceae	Pilosocereus	deeringii
Cactaceae	Pilosocereus	robinii
Convolvulaceae	Bonamia		grandiflora
Convolvulaceae	Ipomoea		flavopurpurea
Convolvulaceae	Ipomoea		walpersiana
Cyatheaceae	Cyathea		dryopteroides
Cyperaceae	Rhynchospora	bucherorum
Dioscoreaceae	Rajania		theresensis
Ericaceae	Rhododendron	chapmanii
Euphorbiaceae	Andrachne	brittonii
Euphorbiaceae	Bernardia	venosa
Euphorbiaceae	Cnidoscolus	fragrans
Euphorbiaceae	Drypetes	triplinervia
Flacourtiaceae	Banaras		vanderbiltii
Flacourtiaceae	Samyda		microphylla
Hydrophyllaceae	Hydrolea	torroei
Icacinaceae	Ottoschulzia 	rhodoxylon
Leguminosae	Acacia		cupeyensis
(Fabaceae)
Leguminosae	Acacia		roigii
Leguminosae	Stahlia		monosperma
Liliaceae	Harperocallis	flava
Loranthaceae	Dendropemon	acutifolius
Malvaceae	Abutilon	virginianum
Meliaceae	Trichilia	triacantha
Olacaceae	Ximenia		roigii
Orchidaceae	Brachionidium	ciliolatum
Orchidaceae	Cranichis	ricartii
Orchidaceae	Lapanthes	eltoroensis
Orchidaceae	Oncidium	jacquinianum
Palmae		Calyptronoma	rivalis
(Arecaceae)
Piperaceae	Peperomia	wheeleri
Rhamnaceae	Doerpfeldia	cubensis
Rubiaceae	Catesbaea	macracantha
Rubiaceae	Phyllacanthus	grisebachianus
Rubiaceae	Rondeletia	apiculata
Rubiaceae	Rondeletia	rugelii
Rutaceae	Zanthoxylum	thomasianum
Solanaceae	Goetzea		elegans
Theaceae	Ternstroemia	luquillensis
Theophrastaceae	Jacquinia	curtissii
Thymelaeaceae	Daphnopsis	helleriana
Verbenaceae	Cornutia	obovata
Verbenaceae	Duranta		parviflora
Verbenaceae	Nashia		myrtifolia


ANNEX II

List of Species of Marine and Coastal Fauna 
Protected Under Article 11(1)(b)

Class:	GASTROPODA
Order:	PULMONATA
Family		Genus		Species

Bulimulidae	Orthalicus	reses reses
	
Class:	OSIEICHIHYFS
Order:	PERCIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Percidae	Etheostoma	okaloosae
Percidae	Etheostoma	rubrum

Class:	AMPHIBIA
Order:	ANURA
Family		Genus		Species

Bufonidae	Bufo		houstonensis
Bufonidae	Peltophryne	lemur
Hylidae		Amphodus	auratus
Leptodactylidae	Eleutherodactylus barlagnei
Leptodactylidae	Eleutherodactylus jasperi
Leptodactylidae	Eleutherodactylus johnstonei
Leptodactylidae	Eleutherodactylus martinicensis
Leptodactylidae	Eleutherodactylus pinchoni
Leptodactylidae	Sminthilus	limbatus

Order: 	CAUDATA
Family		Genus		Species

Plethodontidae	Phaeognathus	hubrichti

Class:	REPTILIA
Order:	CROCODILIA
Family		Genus		Species

Alligatoridae	Melanosuchus	niger
Crocodilidae	Crocodylus	acutus
Crocodilidae	Crocodylus	intermedius
Crocodilidae	Crocodylus	moreletii

Order:	SQUAMATA
Family		Genus		Species

Boidae		Epicrates	inornatus
Boidae		Epicrates	monensis granti
Boidae		Epicrates	monensis monensis
Colubridae	Nerodia		fasciata taeniata
Gekkonidae	Sphaerodactylus	micropithecus
Iguanidae	Anolis		roosevelti
iguanidae	Cyclura		carinata
Iguanidae	Cyclura		collei
Iguanidae	Cyclura		cyclura
Iguanidae	Cyclura		nubila
Iguanidae	Cyclura		pinguis
Iguanidae	Cyclura		ricordii
Iguanidae	Cyclura		rileyi
Iguanidae	Cyclura		stejnegeri
Scincidae	Eumeces		egregius
Scincidae	Neoseps		reynoldsi
Teiidae		Ameiva		polops
Typhlopidae	Typhlops	guadeloupensis

Order:	TESTUDINES
Family		Genus		Species

Cheloniidae	Caretta		caretta
Cheloniidae	Chelonia	mydas
Cheloniidae	Eretmochelys	imbricata
Cheloniidae	Lepidochelys	kempii
Cheloniidae	Lepidochelys	olivacea
Dermochelyidae	Dermochelys	coriacea
Emydidae	Graptemys	oculifera
Emydidae	Pseudemys	alabamensis
Testudinidae	Gopherus	polyphemus

Class:	AVES
Order:	PROCELLARIIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Hydrobatidae	Hydrobates	pelagicus
Procellaiiidae	Puffinus	lherminieri

Order:	PELECANIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Pelecanidae 	Pelecanus	occidentalis

Order:	CICONIIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Ciconiidae	Jabiru		mycteria
Ciconiidae	Mycteria	americana


Order:	FALCONIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Accipitridae	Chondrohierax	uncinatus
Accipitridae	Haliaeetus	leucocephalus
Accipitridae	Harpia		harpyja
Accipitridde	Rostrhamus	sociabilis plumbeus
Falconidae	Falco		femoralis septentrionalis
Falconidae	Falco		peregrinus
Falconidae	Polyborus	plancus

Order:	GALLIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Cracidae	Aburria		pipile
		(= Pipile)
Phasianidae	Tympanuchus	cupido attwateri

Order:	GRUIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Gruidae		Grus		americana
Gruidae		Grus		canadensis nesiotes
Gruidae		Grus		canadensis pulla

Order:	CHARADRIIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Charadriidae	Charadrius	melodus
Laridae		Sterna		antillarum antillarum
Laridae		Sterna		dougallii dougallii
Scolopacidae	Numenius	borealis

Order:	COLUMBIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Columbidae	Columba		inornata wetmorei

Order:	PSITTACIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Psittacidae	Amazona		arausica
Psittacidae	Amazona		barbadensis
Psittacidae	Amazona		guildingii
Psittacidae	Amazona		imperialis
Psittacidae	Amazona		leucocephala
Psittacidae	Amazona		versicolor
Psittacidae	Amazona		vittata
Psittacidae	Ara		macao


Order:	CAPRIMULGIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Caprimulgidae	Caprimulgus	noctitherus

Order:	PICIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Picidae		Picoides	borealis

Order:	PASSERIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Corvidae 	Aphelocoma	coerulescens cyanotis
Corvidae 	Corvus		leucognaphalus
Emberezidae 	Carduelis	cucullata
Emberezidae 	Vermivora	bachmanii
Emberizidae 	Ammodramus	maritimus mirabilis
Emberizidae 	Ammodramus	savannarum floridanus
Embetizidae 	Dendroica	kirtlandii
Mimidae 	Cinclocerthia	ruficauda
Mimidae		Ramphocinclus	brachyurus


Class:	MAMMALIA
Order:	CARNIVORA
Family		Genus		Species

Canidae		Speothos	venaticus
Felidae		Felis		pardalis
Felidaes	Felis		tigrina
Felidae		Felis		wiedii
Felidae		Felis		yagouaroundi
Phocidae	All spp.	
Mustelidae	Pteronura	brasiliensis
Ursidae		Tremarctos	ornatus

Order:	CETACEA

All spp.

Order:	CHIROPTERA
Family		Genus		Species

Molossidae	Tadarida	brasiliensis
Mormoopidae	Pteronotus	davyi
Phyllostomatidae Ardops		nicollsi
Phyllostomatidae Brachyphylla	cavernarum
Phyllostomatidae Chiroderma	improvisum
Vespertilionidae Eptesicus	guadeloupensis


Order:	EDENTATA
Family		Genus		Species

Dasypodidae	Priodontes	maximus (= giganteus)

Order:	LAGOMORPHA
Family		Genus		Species

Leporidae	Sylvilagus	palustris hefneri
	
Order:	MARSUPIALIA
Family		Genus		Species

Didelphidae	Chironectes 	minimus

Order:	PRIMATES
Family		Genus		Species

Cebidae		Alouatta	palliata

Order:	RODENTIA
Family		Genus		Species

Capromyidae	Capromys	angelcabrerai
		(= Mesocapromys)
Capromyidae	Capromys	auritus
Capromyidae	Capromys	garridoi
Capromyidae	Capromys	nanus
Capromyidae	Capromys	sanfelipensis
Dasyproctidae	Dasyprocta	guamara
Muridae		Neotoma		floridana smalli
Muridae		Peromyscus	gossypinus allapaticola
Muridae		Peromyscus	polionotus allophrys
Muridae		Peromyscus	polionotus ammobates
Muridae		Peromyscus	polionotus niveiventris
Muridae		Peromyscus	polionotus phasma
Muridae		Peromyscus 	polionotus trissyllepsis

Order: 	SIRENIA

All spp.


ANNEX III

List of Species of Marine and Coastal 
Flora and Fauna Protected Under Article 11(1)(c)

FLORA
TRACHAEOPHYTA (Vascular Plants)
Family		Genus		Species

Agavaceae	Nolina		brittoniana
Asclepiadaceae	Asclepias	viridula
Cactaceae	Melocactus	intortus
Cactaceae	Opuntia (= Consolea) macracantha
Combretaceae	Conocarpus	erectus
Combretaceae	Laguncularia	racemosa
Compositae	Verbesina	chapmanii
(Asteraceae)
Cymodoceaceae	Halodule	wrightii (= ciliata/bermudensis
						/beaudettei)
Cymodoceaceae	Syringodium	filiforme
			(= Cymodocea manitorum)
Euphorbiaceae	Chamaesyce	deltoidea ssp. serpyllum
Euphorbiaceae	Euphorbia	telephioides
Gramineae	Schizachyrium	niveum
(Poaceae)
Hydrocharitaceae Thalassia	testudinum
Hydrocharitaceae Halophila	baillonis (= aschersonii)
Hydrocharitaceae Halophila	decipiens
Hydrocharitaceae Halophila	engelmannii
Iridaceae	Salpingostylis	coelestina
Labiatae	Conradina	glabra
(Lamiaceae)
Labiatae	Hedeoma		graveolens
Labiatae	Macbridea	alba
Labiatae	Scutellaria	floridana
Leguminosae	Chamaecrista 	lineata var. keyensis
(Fabaceae)
Leguminosae	Clitoria	fragrans
Leguminosae	Vicia		ocalensis
Lentibulariaceae Pinguicula	ionantha
Lythraceae	Cuphea		aspera
Nyctaginaceae	Caribea		littoralis
Orchidaceae	Elleanthus	dussii
Orchidaceae	Epidendrum	mutelianum
Palmae		Roystonea	elata
(Arecaceae)
Palmae		Roystonea	oleracea
Palmae		Syagrus (= Rhyticocos)	amara
Polygalaceae	Polygala	lewtonii
Polygonaceae	Eriogonum 	longifolium var. gnaphaliolium
Rhizophoraceae	Rhizophora	mangle
Ruppiaceae	Ruppia		maritima
Taxaceae	Taxus		floridana
Verbenaceae	Avicennia	germinans (= nitida)
Verbenaceae	Verbena		tampensis
Zygophyllaceae	Guaiacum	officinale

FAUNA
Class:	HYDROZOA
Order:	MILLEPORINA
Family		Genus		Species

Milleporidae	All spp.

Order:	STYLASTERINA
Family		Genus		Species

Stylasteridae	All spp.

Class:	ANTHOZOA
Order:	ANTIPATHARIA

All spp.

Order:	GORGONIACEA

All spp.

Order:	SCLERACTINIA

All spp.

Class:	PELECYPODA
Order:	EULAMELLIBRANCHIA
Family		Genus		Species

Margaritiferidae Margaritifera	hembeli

Class:	MOLLUSCA
Order:	MESOGASTROPODA
Family		Genus		Species

Strombidae 	Strombus	gigas

Class:	CRUSTACEA
Order:	DECAPODA
Family		Genus		Species

Panuliridae 	Panulirus	argus

Class:	REPTILIA
Order:	CROCODILIA
Family		Genus		Species

Crocodilidae	Crocodylus	rhombifer

Order:	SQUAMATA
Family		Genus		Species

Boidae		Boa		constrictor
Iguanidae	Iguana		delicatissima
Iguanidae	Iguana		iguana

Order:	TESTUDINES
Family		Genus		Species

Kinosternidae	Kinosternon	scorpioides
Pelomedusidae	Podocnemis	cayennensis
Pelomedusidae	Podocnemis	vogli

Class:	AVES
Order:	CICONIIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Threskiornithidae Eudocimus	ruber

Order:	ANSERIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Anatidae	Cairina		moschata
Anatidae	Dendrocygna	arborea
Anatidae	Dendrocygna	bicolor

Order:	FALCONIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Cathartidae	Sarcoramphus	papa

Order:	PHOENICOPTERIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Phoenicopteridae Phoenicopterus	ruber

Order:	PSITTACIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Psittacidae	Amazona		ochrocephala
Psittacidae	Ara		ararauna
Psittacidae	Ara		chloroptera
Psittacidae	Arao		manilata

Order:	PASSERIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Cotingidae	Rupicola	rupicola
Emberizidae	Agelaius	xanthomus

Class:	MAMMALIA
Order:	CARNIVORA
Family		Genus		Species

Mustelidae	Eira		barbara
Mustelidae	Galictis	vittata
Mustelidae	Lutra		longicaudus (= enudris)

Order:	CHIROPTERA
Family		Genus		Species

Phyllostomidae	Vampyrum	spectrum

Order:	EDENTATA
Family		Genus		Species

Myrmecophagidae	Myrmecophaga	tridactyla
Myrmecophagidae	Tamandua	tetradactyla

Order:	PRIMATES
Family		Genus		Species

Cebidae		Alouatta	seniculus
Cebidae		Cebus		albifrons



APPENDIX

SPECIES RECOMMENDED FOR PRIORITY CONSIDERATION AT THE
NEXT AVAILABLE OPPORTUNITY

(Annex V of the Report of the Meeting of the Ad Hoc 
Group of Experts for the Development of Annexes 
to the Protocol Concerning Specially Protected Areas 
and Wildlife in the Wider Caribbean Region, 
Martinique, 5-8 November 1990, UNEP(OCA)/CAR WG.4/4.)

(a) For inclusion in Annex II

Class:	MOLLUSCA
Order:	MESOGASTROPODA
Family		Genus		Species

Cassidae	Cassis		flammea
Cassidae	Cassis		madagascariensis
Cassidae	Cassis		tuberosa
Cymatiidae	Charonia	tritonis nobilis
Strombidae	Strombus	costatus
Strombidae	Strombus	gallus
Strombidae	Strombus	paninos
Strombidae	Strombus	pugilis

Class:	AVES
Order:	PELECANIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Fregatidae	Fregata		magnificens
Phaetonidae	Phaeton		aethereus
Phaetonidae	Phaeton		lepturus
Sulidae		Sula		dactylatra
Sulidae		Sula		leucogaster

Order:	CICONIIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Ardeidae	Casmerodius	albus (= Egretta alba)
Ardeidae	Egretta		caerulea
Ardeidae	Egretta		tricolor
Ardeidae	Nycticorax	nycticorax
Ardeidae	Nycticorax	violaceus
Threskiornithidae Eudocimus	ruber
Threskiornithidae Plegadis	falcinellus

Order:	CHARADRIIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Laridae		Anous		stolidus
Laridae		Sterna		anaethetus
Laridae		Sterna		elegans
Laridae		Sterna		fuscata
Laridae		Sterna		hirundo
Laridae		Sterna		maxima
Laridae		Sterna		sandvicensis

Order:	FALCONIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Pandionidae	Pandion		haliaetus

Order:	GRUIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Rallidae	Gallinula	chloropolus


(b) For inclusion in Annex III

FLORA
Family		Genus		Species

Aizoaceae	Sesuvium	portulacastrum
Bataceae	Batis		maritima
Chenopodiaceae	Salicornia	bigelovii

FAUNA
Class:	AVES
Order:	FALCONIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Falconidae	Falco		columbarius

Order:	GRUIFORMES
Family		Genus		Species

Rallidae	Fulica		caribaea

SPAW Protocol Documents

  • SPAW Protocol (text only)

  Download PDF file in English Download PDF file in SpanishDownload PDF file in French

  • Final Act, Resolutions 1990

    Download PDF file in English Download PDF file in Spanish Download PDF file in French

  • Final Act, Resolution, Appendix and Species Annexes I, II, III 1991

    Download PDF file in English

  • SPAW Factsheet

    Download PDF file in English Download PDF file in Spanish

  • SPAW Brochure

    pdf-en.png pdf-es.png pdf-fr.png

  • SPAW Benefits Sheet

    Download PDF file in English Download PDF file in SpanishDownload PDF file in French

  • Guildines for Marine Mammal Watching in the WCR
    Download PDF file in English
  • Ratification Map

      Ratification Map